CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 F88610

Mr. Jeff Kolodziej
ETags LLC
5 North Pacific Avenue
Ventura, CA 93001

RE: The tariff classification of a digital pet tag. The country of origin is not stated.

Dear Mr. Kolodziej:

In your letter dated June 7, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the submitted information, the digital pet tag consists of a molded plastic exterior with a clear plastic lens. The back will be made of stamped metal and there will be a metal hook for use in attaching the tag to a pet collar. The interior of the tag will consist of a printed circuit board, a liquid crystal display, and a small battery. The tag will display information that has been entered by the owner in the event that a pet becomes lost.

The applicable subheading for the digital pet tag will be 8531.80.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electric sound or visual signaling apparatus: Other: Other. The general rate of duty will be 1.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division